SMP

Imprint

Information on the partnership and pursuant to Sec. 5 of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz, TMG) and Sec. 2 of the German Ordinance on Service Providers’ Duty to Inform (Verordnung über Informationspflichten für Dienstleistungserbringer, DL-InfoV)

The service provider (Sec. 5 of the German Telemedia Act) responsible for www.smp.law is:
Schnittker Möllmann Partners Attorneys-at-Law Tax Advisors Partnership with limited professional liability (PartG mbB)

Registered Seat and Registration: Registered Seat in Berlin, Local Court (Amtsgericht) of Berlin-Charlottenburg, PR 1193
VAT identification number: DE 311548954

The following partners within the meaning the German Act on Professional Partnerships (PartGG) have sole power of representation:

Berlin: Dr. Stephan Bank, RA; Jens Kretzschmann, RA/StB; Dr. Peter Möllmann, RA/StB/FAStR; Dr. Helder Schnittker, RA/FAStR, Dr. Thomas Töben, StB, Dr. Benjamin Ullrich, RA, Dr. Tim Schlösser, RA
Hardenbergstraße 27, 10623 Berlin
Tel. +49 30 76759750
berlin@smp.law.

Köln: Andreas Kortendick, StB; Dr. Matthias Schatz, RA
Agrippinawerft 30, 50678 Cologne
Tel. +49 221 66 95 690
koeln@smp.law.

The partners and associates of Schnittker Möllmann Partners bear the legal professional titles “attorney-at-law” (“Rechtsanwalt” or “Rechtsanwältin”, abbr.: RA) and/or “tax advisor” (“Steuerberater” or “Steuerberaterin”, abbr.: StB). These professional titles are bestowed by the Federal Republic of Germany.

Hamburg: Stefan Richter, StB
Neuer Wall 80, 20354 Hamburg
Tel. +49 40 60772810
hamburg@smp.law.

Professional indemnity insurance:

Professional indemnity insurance is provided by AXA Versicherungs AG in 51067 Cologne. The territorial scope of the insurance coverage applies to actions in the European Union member states and complies with the legal requirements set out in Sec. 51a of the Federal Code for the Legal Profession (Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung – BRAO), Sec. 67 of the Tax Advisory Act (Steuerberatungsgesetz – StBerG), Secs. 51 et seqq. of the Tax Advisory Act Ordinance (Verordnung zur Durchführung der Vorschriften über Steuerberater, Steuerbevollmächtigte und Steuerberatungsgesellschaften – DVStB).

Legal Profession Regulations

Applicable professional rules and laws for attorneys-at-law (Rechtsanwälte) include, without limitation, the German Federal Lawyers’ Act (Bundesrechtsanwaltsordnung), the Rules of Professional Practice (Berufsordnung der Rechtsanwälte), the Rules of Professional Practice for Specialist Lawyers (Fachanwaltsordnung), the German Act on Lawyers’ Fees (Rechtsanwaltsvergütungsgesetz) and the Code of Conduct for European Lawyers.

Applicable professional rules and laws for tax advisors (Steuerberater) include, without limitation, the Tax Advisory Act (Steuerberatungsgesetz), the Tax Advisory Act Ordinance (Durchführungsverordnung zum Steuerberatungsgesetz), the Tax Advisors’ Professional Code of Conduct (Berufsordnung der Steuerberater) and the Ordinance on Tax Advisors’ Fees (Steuerberatervergütungsverordnung).

The above rules and laws may be inspected at the offices of the competent chambers or under www.brak.de or www.bstbk.de

Competent Supervisory Authorities

The competent supervisory authorities for attorneys-at-law are the regional bars (Rechtsanwaltskammer) of Berlin and Cologne. The addresses of the regional bars can be found at the website of the German Federal Bar (Bundesrechtsanwaltskammerwww.brak.de.

The competent supervisory authorities for tax advisors are the regional chambers for tax advisors (Steuerberaterkammer) of Berlin and Cologne. The addresses of the regional chambers for tax advisors can be found at the website of the German Federal Chamber for tax advisors (Bundessteuerberaterkammerwww.bstbk.de.

Copyright

The copyright to the contents of this website or parts thereof lies with Schnittker Möllmann Partners or with the person licensed by Schnittker Möllmann Partners to use them. Individual pages may be downloaded, saved temporarily or printed for exclusive use within your company.

Online Dispute Resolution platform and Consumer Conciliation Procedures (Art. 14 para 1 of the ODR-Ordinance and § 36 German Consumer Protection Act)

The European Commission provides a platform for out-of-court dispute resolution, which can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

Schnittker Möllmann Partners does not participate in procedures for dispute resolution before a consumer conciliation board.

Data Protection

By visiting our website, data pertaining to your access (e.g. date, time, website requested, browser type used, IP address) may be collected on the server. These data cannot be allocated to specific individuals. The recording serves technical and statistical purposes. Our website uses cookies. These are small text files stored in your computer’s main memory. If you revisit our website the browser resends the cookie to the server. This allows us to improve your access to our site. You can prevent storage of cookies by choosing a disabling option in your browser settings. However, this may limit the functionality of our website as a result.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service also referring to cookies. Google Analytics is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Your IP address, however, is previously truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states which are party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. On our behalf, Google will use the transmitted information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide us with further services related to website and Internet usage. The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google. You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software. In addition, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected and processed by Google by downloading and installing a browser plug-in from the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Furthermore, our website uses material from Google Maps. This service is also provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The display of map data may require the registration of your IP address when using the service. The terms of service regarding Google Maps can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

To the extent personal data such as email addresses are collected, we comply with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act and use those personal data only according to your consent (that you may grant by requesting information via email). You may withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future. We delete your personal data when you withdraw your consent, the recording is no longer required for the purpose it was collected for or when the recording is in breach of legal requirements. We will not transmit your personal data to third parties. We are happy to provide information as to the personal data pertaining to you we have recorded. Please contact the address provided in the imprint.

Disclaimer

All efforts have been made to ensure the topicality, correctness, and completeness of the information on www.smp.law.

Due to the specific characteristics of the medium, however, any liability related to the use of this information is excluded. The information provided on this website explicitly serves the sole purpose of general information and does not represent legal advice. As such, this information should not be used as a substitute for legal advice. We reserve the right to amend or update all contents at any time without separate announcement.

This website contains links to third-party websites (“external links”). All efforts have been made to ensure the information they contain is current, accurate and complete. However, we have no influence on current or future presentations or the contents of the linked websites. The use of external links does not contain any endorsement of the content or services of the linked third-party sites. Therefore, any liability related to the use of the external links is excluded to the greatest extent legally possible, and we do not adopt any contents as our own. The use of such links is at the user’s own risk.